FAQFAQ   SearchSearch  MemberlistMemberlistRegisterRegister  ProfileProfile   Log in[ Log in ]  Flint Talk RSSFlint Talk RSS
[…] »Home »Open Chat »Political Talk  Â»Flint Journal »Political Jokes »The Bob Leonard Show  

Flint Michigan online news magazine. We have lively web forums


FlintTalk.com Forum Index > Political Talk

Topic: Why Flint keeps paying back HUD $
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
  Author    Post Post new topic Reply to topic
untanglingwebs
El Supremo

Finding 2- Failure to carry out an Economic Development Project
The eligible activity for OK Industries should have been economic development under section 570.703(i)(1) and section 570.203(b).
Section 570.203(b)
"The provision of assistance to a private for-profit business, including, but not limited to grants, loan guarantees; interest supplements, technical assistance, and other forms of support for any activity where the assistance is appropriate to carry out an economic development project, excluding those described as ineligible in 570.207(a). In selecting businesses to assist under this authority,the recipient shall minimize, to the extent practicable, displacement of existing businesses and jobs in neighborhoods."
Post Fri Sep 01, 2017 2:29 pm 
 View user's profile Send private message  Reply with quote  
untanglingwebs
El Supremo

OK Industries alleged they were prevented from moving to flint due to several sewer back ups at the site.